#30Under30Pounds - Budget Family Days Out CLICK HERE

Rail Ale Trail

Churnet Valley Railway
Kingsley & Froghall Station
Froghall
Near Cheadle
Staffordshire
ST10 2HA

Tel: 01538 360522

image of steam trains and a bottle of beer

Book Tickets

Map & Directions

TripAdvisor

Opening Times

Rail Ale Trail (19 July 2024 - 21 July 2024)

What's Nearby

  1. Churnet Valley Railway

    The Churnet Valley Railway takes you on a journey back to the 1950s and 1960s. Take a…

    0.03 miles away
  2. Caldon Canal

    Built in 1776, the Caldon Canal is widely seen as one of the most interesting waterways…

    0.29 miles away
  3. Froghall Wharf

    Froghall Wharf is within the beautiful Churnet Valley at the end of the Caldon Canal. It…

    0.34 miles away
  1. Kingsley Bird & Falconry Centre

    Come and marvel at the sight of rare and spectacular owls and birds of prey from around…

    0.86 miles away
  2. St Giles' Catholic Church

    Serving the parish of Cheadle, Staffordshire, St Giles' is considered to be the finest of…

    2.68 miles away
  3. Peak Wildlife Park

    Winner- Bronze Award - Enjoy Staffordshire Experience of the Year 2019.

    Set on the edge…

    3.23 miles away
  4. Alton Towers Resort

    Alton Towers Resort is Britain’s Greatest Escape and home to the UK’s favourite theme…

    3.91 miles away
  5. Rod Wood Nature Reserve

    Despite the name, woodland comprises only a small part of Rod Wood. The site is an…

    3.94 miles away
  6. RSPB Coombes Valley Reserve

    • Nature reserve: open daily, 9am-9pm (or dusk if earlier).
    • Parking: £4 for non-members…

    4.03 miles away
  7. Alton Towers Waterpark

    Soak up some watery fun at the Caribbean themed water park, where you can be blasted up…

    4.49 miles away
  8. The Peak Climbing Wall

    Based within the Staffordshire Moorlands a stones throw from Peak District National Park;…

    4.88 miles away
  9. Foxfield Steam Railway

    Welcome to one of Britain’s oldest heritage steam railways! Enjoy a traditional family…

    5.24 miles away
  10. Park Hall Country Park

    A Country Park with lakes, sandstone canyons, woodland, heath-land, fishing facilities,…

    5.29 miles away
  11. Thorswood Nature Reserve

    Whether you’re interested in wildflowers or landscape history, looking for a picnic spot,…

    5.64 miles away
  12. WildAndfree Adventure Playground

    Indoor soft play for children aged 0-12yrs and a relaxing environment for parents. 

    6.2 miles away
  13. The Nicholson War Memorial

    Sir Arthur Nicholson presented the memorial to the town in memory of his son who was…

    6.25 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Churnet Valley Railway, CheadleThe Churnet Valley Railway takes you on a journey back to the 1950s and 1960s. Take a break from busy urban life and hop on board a heritage steam train to ride through delightful countryside with riverside views and the Caldon Canal.  Why not join one of our First-Class dining train experiences?…