#EnjoyStaffsSafely - Know Before You Go CLICK HERE

Churnet Valley Railway

Kingsley and Froghall Station
Froghall
Cheadle
Staffordshire
ST10 2HA

Tel: 01538 750755

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 631 reviews631 reviews
Churnet Valley Railway

Book Tickets

Map & Directions

Road Directions

The Churnet Valley railway is accessible from either Cheddleton or Kingsley & Froghall station. Cheddleton is 3 miles south of Leek or 3 miles north of Cellarhead along the A520. Froghall is situated on the A52, Stoke to Ashbourne road. Follow the brown and white tourist signs for either the railway or Alton Towers.  

Public Transport Directions

Accessible by Public Transport: Stoke-on-Trent station is 12 miles away.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      373
    • Very Good
      139
    • Average
      54
    • Poor
      32
    • Terrible
      33

    Recent Reviews:

      Gradings

      • VAQAS VAQAS
      VAQAS VAQAS

      Awards

      • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2020

      Facilities

      Accessibility

      • Disabled access
      • Disabled toilets

      Booking & Payment Details

      • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

      Catering

      • On-site catering - We have an interesting variety of food available from each of our stations making sure all of our visitors don't go hungry or thirsty! Sit back and relax, take the weight off your feet and enjoy a snack or meal at one of our Stations or toward our bespoke Dining Train.
      • Picnic site

      Children

      • Baby changing facilities
      • Children welcome

      Groups

      • Facilities for educational visits
      • Facilities for groups

      Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

      • Facilities for corporate hospitality

      Parking

      • Free Parking

      Property Facilities

      • Dogs Accepted
      • Gift shop
      • Public toilets
      • Smoking not allowed

      Routes

      • Description of route - In addition to the 11-mile return journey along the valley from Cheddleton to Froghall, there's a taste of contrasting moorland scenery on the 9-mile round trip over the steeply graded Cauldon branch to Ipstones Loop
      • Typical duration of route - Return journey approx 1hr 20mins for 9 mile route

      Target Markets

      • Accepts groups
      • Coach parties accepted

      Video

      • CVR Coronavirus safety measures

      Opening Times

      * Please check the website or contact our office for opening times and details of our special events .

      What's Nearby

      1. Caldon Canal

        Built in 1776, the Caldon Canal is widely seen as one of the most interesting waterways…

        0.3 miles away
      2. Froghall Wharf

        Froghall Wharf is within the beautiful Churnet Valley at the end of the Caldon Canal. It…

        0.33 miles away
      3. Kingsley Bird & Falconry Centre

        Come and marvel at the sight of rare and spectacular owls and birds of prey from around…

        0.88 miles away
      1. St Giles' Catholic Church

        Serving the parish of Cheadle, Staffordshire, St Giles' is considered to be the finest of…

        2.69 miles away
      2. Peak Wildlife Park

        Winner- Bronze Award - Enjoy Staffordshire Experience of the Year 2019.

        Set on the edge…

        3.22 miles away
      3. Alton Towers Resort

        Winner - Gold Award - Enjoy Staffordshire Large Visitor Attraction of the Year 2019…

        3.88 miles away
      4. Rod Wood Nature Reserve

        Despite the name, woodland comprises only a small part of Rod Wood. The site is an…

        3.95 miles away
      5. Alton Towers Waterpark

        Soak up some watery fun at the Caribbean themed water park, where you can be blasted up…

        4.47 miles away
      6. Foxfield Steam Railway

        Welcome to one of Britain’s oldest heritage steam railways! Enjoy a traditional family…

        5.26 miles away
      7. Park Hall Country Park

        A Country Park with lakes, sandstone canyons, woodland, heath-land, fishing facilities,…

        5.32 miles away
      8. Thorswood Nature Reserve

        Whether you’re interested in wildflowers or landscape history, looking for a picnic spot,…

        5.61 miles away
      9. The Nicholson War Memorial

        Sir Arthur Nicholson presented the memorial to the town in memory of his son who was…

        6.26 miles away
      10. Nicholson Museum & Art Gallery

        The Nicholson Gallery is housed within the Nicholson Institute and is a living example of…

        6.4 miles away
      11. Biddulph Grange Country Park

        Based on the Victorian theme of landscaped views combined with natural features, the 73…

        6.46 miles away
      12. Weag's Barn Nature Reserve

        Weag’s Barn is only a small part of a larger valley complex, which extends for almost 10…

        6.53 miles away
      13. Ilam Park

        Managed by the National Trust, a beautiful area of open park and woodland, running on…

        6.85 miles away
      Previous Next

      Search What's Nearby

      Product Type
      Proximity
      Within miles

      Related

      Signals Tea Room at Churnet Valley Railway, CheadleThe Churnet Valley Railway traditional tearoom serves a range of hot and cold food, including morning coffee, light lunches, homemade soup, afternoon tea and cakes. Cosy surroundings include a real coal / log fire during the cooler months.

      Friday, 26th November 2021 - Thursday, 23rd December 2021

      The Polar Express graphic***LAST FEW TICKETS*** The Polar Express***LIMITED AVAILABILITY*** Do you Believe? Enjoy a magical journey to the North Pole, with singing chefs serving hot chocolate and cookies, The Conductor showing off his impressive dance moves, and Santa on hand to give all believers their first Christmas present.
      more info