#EnjoyStaffsSafely - Know Before You Go CLICK HERE

Foxfield Steam Railway

Caverswall Road
Blythe Bridge
Stoke-on-Trent
Staffordshire
ST11 9BG

Tel: 01782 396210

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 215 reviews215 reviews
Foxfield Heritage Steam Railway, Blythe Bridge, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Train compartment£29.00 per group

Fees apply to train rides. Please note all train rides and experiences must be pre-booked online.
It is free to access the site, museum, cafe and gift shop.

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Foxfield Steam Railway is located off the A50 between Uttoxeter and Stoke at Blythe Bridge (Please follow the brown tourist signs off the A50)

Public Transport Directions

The railway is located 0.5 miles away from the Blythe Bridge main line station. Approximately 10-15 minutes easy walking distance away (slight up hill walk)

Bus routes stop near to the Blythe Bridge main line station (Phone First Bus Company 08708 500868)

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      127
    • Very Good
      61
    • Average
      15
    • Poor
      5
    • Terrible
      7

    Recent Reviews:

      Awards

      • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2021

      Facilities

      Accessibility

      • Disabled access
      • Disabled toilets

      Catering

      • On-site catering
      • On-site light refreshments
      • Picnic site

      Children

      • Baby changing facilities
      • Children welcome

      COVID-19 Response

      • 1m distancing in place
      • Advance booking essential
      • Clear signage
      • COVID-19 measures in place
      • COVID-19 refund and cancellation policy in place
      • COVID-19 risk assessment completed
      • Deep cleaning between visitors
      • Face mask essential (not provided) - Face mask required for inside areas.
      • Face masks required for staff in public areas
      • Floors clearly marked for social distancing
      • Food available during COVID-19 restrictions
      • Hand sanitizer available to visitors & staff
      • One way system
      • Online booking only - Pre-book trains online please.
      • Online booking possible
      • Open now
      • Outside seating
      • Pets welcome during COVID-19 restrictions
      • Queuing system
      • Regular temperature checks for staff
      • Regularly sanitised high-traffic areas
      • Socially distanced spaced seating - Compartment only seating on trains.
      • Staff required to regularly wash hands
      • Virtual menus

      Groups

      • Facilities for educational visits
      • Facilities for groups
      • Guided tours for groups

      Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

      • Grounds for outdoor activities
      • Sole use of venue
      • Wedding receptions

      Parking

      • Free Parking

      Property Facilities

      • Dogs Accepted
      • Gift shop
      • Guided tours for individuals
      • Guided tours mandatory
      • Onsite Catering
      • Public toilets

      Target Markets

      • Accepts groups
      • Coach parties accepted
      • Single sex groups welcomed

      Opening Times

      Train ride operating days (23 May 2021 - 31 Oct 2021)
      DayTimes
      Sunday10:00 - 16:00
      Bank Holiday10:00 - 16:00

      What's Nearby

      1. Gladstone Pottery Museum

        Winner - Gold Award - Enjoy Staffordshire Small Visitor Attraction of the Year 2019…

        2.81 miles away
      2. Park Hall Country Park

        A Country Park with lakes, sandstone canyons, woodland, heath-land, fishing facilities,…

        3.08 miles away
      3. St Giles' Catholic Church

        Serving the parish of Cheadle, Staffordshire, St Giles' is considered to be the finest of…

        3.31 miles away
      1. LoveClay Ceramics Centre

        Love Clay is a ceramics centre, located at Valentine Clays headquarters, focusing on a…

        4.03 miles away
      2. Hem Heath Woods Nature Reserve

        Although often referred to as Hem Heath, this woodland encompasses four distinct woods -…

        4.4 miles away
      3. World of Wedgwood

        The World of Wedgwood, a unique visitor experience celebrating the very best of British…

        4.55 miles away
      4. Barlaston Downs

        Area of local countryside for walking and nature lovers alike.

        4.9 miles away
      5. Kingsley Bird & Falconry Centre

        Come and marvel at the sight of rare and spectacular owls and birds of prey from around…

        4.99 miles away
      6. Churnet Valley Railway

        The Churnet Valley Railway takes you on a journey back to the 1950s and 1960s. Take a…

        5.26 miles away
      7. Emma Bridgewater Factory

        Highly Commended - Enjoy Staffordshire Small Visitor Attraction of the Year 2019.

        Come…

        5.31 miles away
      8. Spode Museum Trust Heritage Centre

        A fascinating exhibition at Josiah Spode's former pottery, the birthplace of bone china.…

        5.37 miles away
      9. Caldon Canal

        Built in 1776, the Caldon Canal is widely seen as one of the most interesting waterways…

        5.41 miles away
      10. Hanley Park

        Hanley Park is close to both the City Centre and the railway station. It is a fantastic…

        5.5 miles away
      11. Froghall Wharf

        Froghall Wharf is within the beautiful Churnet Valley at the end of the Caldon Canal. It…

        5.54 miles away
      12. The Trentham Estate

        Peace and quiet, fun and action - there's something for everyone at The Trentham Estate…

        5.59 miles away
      13. The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery

        Discover the world famous Staffordshire Hoard along with the history of the Potteries,…

        5.68 miles away
      Previous Next

      Search What's Nearby

      Product Type
      Proximity
      Within miles