#30Under30Pounds - Budget Family Days Out CLICK HERE

Foxfield Steam Railway

Caverswall Road
Blythe Bridge
Stoke-on-Trent
Staffordshire
ST11 9BG

Tel: 01782 396210

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 236 reviews236 reviews
Foxfield Heritage Steam Railway, Blythe Bridge, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.

Book Tickets

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Foxfield Steam Railway is located off the A50 between Uttoxeter and Stoke at Blythe Bridge (Please follow the brown tourist signs off the A50)

Public Transport Directions

The railway is located 0.5 miles away from the Blythe Bridge main line station. Approximately 10-15 minutes easy walking distance away (slight up hill walk)

Bus routes stop near to the Blythe Bridge main line station (Phone First Bus Company 08708 500868)

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      139
    • Very Good
      65
    • Average
      17
    • Poor
      5
    • Terrible
      10

    Recent Reviews:

      What's Nearby

      1. Gladstone Pottery Museum

        The only complete Victorian pottery factory with original workshops, huge bottle ovens,…

        2.81 miles away
      2. Gladstone Pottery Museum

        Gladstone Pottery Museum

        A working museum and grade II* listed building in Stoke-on-Trent. A perfect venue for a…

        2.83 miles away
      3. Park Hall Country Park

        A Country Park with lakes, sandstone canyons, woodland, heath-land, fishing facilities,…

        3.08 miles away
      1. St Giles' Catholic Church

        Serving the parish of Cheadle, Staffordshire, St Giles' is considered to be the finest of…

        3.31 miles away
      2. LoveClay Ceramics Centre

        Love Clay is a ceramics centre, located at Valentine Clays headquarters, focusing on a…

        4.03 miles away
      3. Hem Heath Woods Nature Reserve

        Although often referred to as Hem Heath, this woodland encompasses four distinct woods -…

        4.4 miles away
      4. World of Wedgwood

        The World of Wedgwood, a unique visitor experience celebrating the very best of British…

        4.55 miles away
      5. Barlaston Downs

        Area of local countryside for walking and nature lovers alike.

        4.9 miles away
      6. Kingsley Bird & Falconry Centre

        Come and marvel at the sight of rare and spectacular owls and birds of prey from around…

        4.99 miles away
      7. Dimbleby Ceramics

        Dimbleby Ceramics

        Have you always wanted to learn how to throw on the wheel? Dimbleby Ceramics have the…

        5.18 miles away
      8. Churnet Valley Railway

        The Churnet Valley Railway takes you on a journey back to the 1950s and 1960s. Take a…

        5.26 miles away
      9. Emma Bridgewater Factory

        Come and visit the Emma Bridgewater factory in the heart of the Potteries. Take a…

        5.31 miles away
      10. Spode Museum Trust Heritage Centre

        A fascinating exhibition at Josiah Spode's former pottery, the birthplace of bone china.…

        5.37 miles away
      11. Caldon Canal

        Built in 1776, the Caldon Canal is widely seen as one of the most interesting waterways…

        5.41 miles away
      12. Hanley Park

        Hanley Park is close to both the City Centre and the railway station. It is a fantastic…

        5.5 miles away
      13. Froghall Wharf

        Froghall Wharf is within the beautiful Churnet Valley at the end of the Caldon Canal. It…

        5.54 miles away
      Previous Next

      Search What's Nearby

      Product Type
      Proximity
      Within miles