#EnjoyStaffsSafely - Know Before You Go CLICK HERE

Apedale Valley Light Railway

Apedale Community Country Park
Chesterton
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Staffordshire
ST5 7LB

Tel: 0845 094 1953

Stanhope engine

Book Tickets

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From the A34 between Newcastle and Talke, take the turning for Chesterton at a roundabout with a McDonalds on the corner; then simply follow the signs for Apedale Country Park.Accessible by Public Transport: Longport or Stoke station is 2 miles away.

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Apedale Community Country Park

    Once an Open Cast mining site this park now has 155 hectares of woodland, pools and…

    0.46 miles away
  2. Bateswood Nature Reserve

    61 Acres of grassland and pools with impressive views over the Cheshire plain.

    1.94 miles away
  3. Brampton Museum

    Brampton Museum consists of a number of galleries featuring collections telling the story…

    2.23 miles away
  1. Westport Lake Visitor Centre

    Westport Lake, created alongside the Trent and Mersey Canal is a nature reserve…

    2.35 miles away
  2. Middleport Pottery

    Winner - Gold Award - Enjoy Staffordshire Experience of the Year 2019. (Historic…

    2.39 miles away
  3. New Vic Theatre

    A world famous theatre-in-the-round presenting plays, musicals, concerts, and more.…

    2.44 miles away
  4. Waterworld

    Highly Commended - Enjoy Staffordshire Large Visitor Attraction of the Year 2019.

    Water…

    2.85 miles away
  5. Etruria Industrial Museum

    Etruria Industrial Museum and Heritage Centre, the home of Jesse Shirley’s Bone and Flint…

    3.23 miles away
  6. The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery

    Discover the world famous Staffordshire Hoard along with the history of the Potteries,…

    3.74 miles away
  7. The Regent Theatre

    The Regent Theatre is a beautiful restored Art Deco theatre offering a high quality…

    3.75 miles away
  8. Hanley Park

    Hanley Park is close to both the City Centre and the railway station. It is a fantastic…

    3.78 miles away
  9. Spode Museum Trust Heritage Centre

    A fascinating exhibition at Josiah Spode's former pottery, the birthplace of bone china.…

    3.87 miles away
  10. Central Forest Park

    Central Forest Park is a beautiful green space in the heart of the city. It provides…

    3.92 miles away
  11. Emma Bridgewater Factory

    Highly Commended - Enjoy Staffordshire Small Visitor Attraction of the Year 2019.

    Come…

    4.06 miles away
  12. Ford Green Hall

    Ford Green Hall is a 17th century timber-framed farmhouse, complete with period garden…

    4.26 miles away
  13. LoveClay Ceramics Centre

    Love Clay is a ceramics centre, located at Valentine Clays headquarters, focusing on a…

    5.23 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles