#EnjoyStaffsSafely - Know Before You Go CLICK HERE

Apedale Valley Light Railway

Loomer Road
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Staffordshire
ST5 7LB

Tel: 0845 094 1953

Stanhope engine

Guide Prices

Adults - £3.50
Children under 16 - £1.50
Family - £8 (max. 2 adults, 4 children)
Children under 3 travel free.

Dogs Travel Free, but must be on a lead and travel at their owners risk.

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From the A34 between Newcastle and Talke, take the turning for Chesterton at a roundabout with a McDonalds on the corner; then simply follow the signs for Apedale Country Park.

Accessible by Public Transport: Longport or Stoke station is 2 miles away.

TripAdvisor

Awards

  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2020

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (with charge)

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Children welcome

COVID-19 Response

  • 1m distancing in place
  • 2m distancing in place
  • Clear signage
  • Contactless payment possible
  • COVID-19 measures in place
  • COVID-19 risk assessment completed
  • COVID-19 staff training completed
  • Floors clearly marked for social distancing
  • Hand sanitizer available to visitors & staff
  • Hygiene screens in place
  • One way system
  • Outside seating
  • Pets welcome during COVID-19 restrictions
  • Queuing system
  • Regularly sanitised high-traffic areas
  • Socially distanced spaced seating
  • Staff required to regularly wash hands

Groups

  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups

Parking

  • Free Parking

Property Facilities

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking not allowed

Routes

  • Description of route - Circular
  • Typical duration of route - 15 minutes

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Opening Times

Summer (4 Apr 2020 - 1 Nov 2020)
DayTimes
Monday - FridayClosed
Saturday - Sunday11:30 - 16:00
Bank Holiday11:30 - 16:00

* Open Saturday, Sundays and Bank Holidays.

What's Nearby

  1. Apedale Community Country Park

    Once an Open Cast mining site this park now has 155 hectares of woodland, pools and…

    0.46 miles away
  2. Bateswood Nature Reserve

    61 Acres of grassland and pools with impressive views over the Cheshire plain.

    1.94 miles away
  3. Brampton Museum

    Brampton Museum consists of a number of galleries featuring collections telling the story…

    2.23 miles away
  1. Westport Lake Visitor Centre

    Westport Lake, created alongside the Trent and Mersey Canal is a nature reserve…

    2.35 miles away
  2. Middleport Pottery

    Winner - Gold Award - Enjoy Staffordshire Experience of the Year 2019. (Historic…

    2.39 miles away
  3. Waterworld

    Highly Commended - Enjoy Staffordshire Large Visitor Attraction of the Year 2019.

    Water…

    2.85 miles away
  4. Etruria Industrial Museum

    Etruria Industrial Museum and Heritage Centre, the home of Jesse Shirley’s Bone and Flint…

    3.23 miles away
  5. The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery

    Discover the world famous Staffordshire Hoard along with the history of the Potteries,…

    3.74 miles away
  6. Hanley Park

    Hanley Park is close to both the City Centre and the railway station. It is a fantastic…

    3.78 miles away
  7. Spode Museum Trust Heritage Centre

    A fascinating exhibition at Josiah Spode's former pottery, the birthplace of bone china.…

    3.87 miles away
  8. Central Forest Park

    Central Forest Park is a beautiful green space in the heart of the city. It provides…

    3.92 miles away
  9. Emma Bridgewater Factory

    Highly Commended - Enjoy Staffordshire Small Visitor Attraction of the Year 2019.

    Come…

    4.06 miles away
  10. Ford Green Hall

    Ford Green Hall is a 17th century timber-framed farmhouse, complete with period garden…

    4.28 miles away
  11. LoveClay Ceramics Centre

    Love Clay is a ceramics centre, located at Valentine Clays headquarters, focusing on a…

    5.23 miles away
  12. Rode Hall and Gardens

    An 18th century country house set in a Repton landscape containing fine furniture and…

    5.49 miles away
  13. The Trentham Estate

    Peace and quiet, fun and action - there's something for everyone at The Trentham Estate…

    5.64 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles