To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Apedale Valley Light Railway

Loomer Road
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Staffordshire
ST5 7LB

Tel: 0845 094 1953

Stanhope engine

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From the A34 between Newcastle and Talke, take the turning for Chesterton at a roundabout with a McDonalds on the corner; then simply follow the signs for Apedale Country Park.

Accessible by Public Transport: Longport or Stoke station is 2 miles away.

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Apedale Community Country Park

    Once an Open Cast mining site this park now has 155 hectares of woodland, pools and...

    0.46 miles away
  2. Bateswood Nature Reserve

    61 Acres of grassland and pools with impressive views over the Cheshire plain.

    1.94 miles away
  3. Brampton Museum

    Brampton Museum consists of a number of galleries featuring collections telling the story...

    2.23 miles away
  1. Westport Lake Visitor Centre

    Westport Lake, created alongside the Trent and Mersey Canal is a nature reserve...

    2.35 miles away
  2. Middleport Pottery

    Winner - Gold Award - Enjoy Staffordshire Best Tourism Experience of the Year 2018...

    2.39 miles away
  3. Waterworld

    Water World is an Aqua Park built around a wave pool with slides, rides, flumes and...

    2.85 miles away
  4. Etruria Industrial Museum

    Etruria Industrial Museum and Heritage Centre, the home of Jesse Shirley’s Bone and Flint...

    3.23 miles away
  5. The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery

    Discover the world famous Staffordshire Hoard along with the history of the Potteries,...

    3.74 miles away
  6. Spode Museum Trust Heritage Centre

    A fascinating exhibition at Josiah Spode's former pottery, the birthplace of bone china....

    3.87 miles away
  7. Emma Bridgewater Factory

    Come and visit the Emma Bridgewater factory in the heart of the Potteries. Take a...

    4.06 miles away
  8. Ford Green Hall

    Ford Green Hall is a 17th century timber-framed farmhouse, complete with period garden...

    4.28 miles away
  9. LoveClay Ceramics Centre

    Love Clay is a ceramics centre, located at Valentine Clays headquarters, focusing on a...

    5.23 miles away
  10. Rode Hall and Gardens

    An 18th century country house set in a Repton landscape containing fine furniture and...

    5.49 miles away
  11. The Trentham Estate

    Peace and quiet, fun and action - there's something for everyone at The Trentham Estate...

    5.64 miles away
  12. Greenway Bank Country Park

    Old estate parkland retaining many of the original and interesting historical features...

    5.82 miles away
  13. Hem Heath Woods Nature Reserve

    Although often referred to as Hem Heath, this woodland encompasses four distinct woods -...

    6.05 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles