To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Leek and Rudyard Lake Steam Railway

Rudyard Station
Rudyard Road
Rudyard
Leek
Staffordshire
ST13 8PF

Tel: 01538 306704

Trains outside the sheds

Guide Prices

Return Ticket:
Adult :£4.50
Child: £3

Rover Ticket
Adult: £6
Child: £4

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From the A523 Macclesfield Road take the B5331 signposted Rudyard and then turn left just after the railway bridge.

From the A53 take Dunwood Lane (signposted Rudyard) and after approx 2 miles continue through the village and down the hill to the railway bridge, turning right just before it.

TripAdvisor

Facilities

Catering

  • Picnic site

Children

  • Children welcome

Parking

  • Free Parking

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Opening Times

Seasonal (1 May 2018 - 31 Oct 2018)

* Please see our website for timetables

What's Nearby

  1. Rudyard Lake

    Rudyard Lake provides some of the most dramatic scenery to be found in the Staffordshire...

    0.56 miles away
  2. Biddulph Grange Country Park

    Based on the Victorian theme of landscaped views combined with natural features, the 73...

    1.94 miles away
  3. Nicholson Museum & Art Gallery

    The Nicholson Gallery is housed within the Nicholson Institute and is a living example of...

    1.99 miles away
  1. Leek to Rushton Spencer Green Way

    Leek to Rushton Spencer Green Way

    The Leek to Rushton Spencer Greenway is a pleasant rural route from North Street, Leek to...

    2.01 miles away
  2. The Nicholson War Memorial

    Sir Arthur Nicholson presented the memorial to the town in memory of his son who was...

    2.14 miles away
  3. Tittesworth Water

    An ideal part of a great day out in the Peak District National Park. There's something...

    2.74 miles away
  4. The Mill Wheel Spa

    Welcome to the newest spa in Staffordshire, situated next to the glorious Roaches. Wind...

    3.53 miles away
  5. Biddulph Grange Garden

    Owned by the National Trust, this Grade 1 listed garden is one of Britain's most exciting...

    4 miles away
  6. The Roaches

    Impressive gritstone edges and craggy rocks loved by walkers and climbers. It groups...

    4 miles away
  7. The Roaches

    Impressive gritstone edges and craggy rocks loved by walkers and climbers offering...

    4 miles away
  8. Rod Wood Nature Reserve

    Despite the name, woodland comprises only a small part of Rod Wood. The site is an...

    4.13 miles away
  9. Greenway Bank Country Park

    Old estate parkland retaining many of the original and interesting historical features...

    4.45 miles away
  10. Biddulph Valley Way

    Following the former railway along the Biddulph Valley from Stoke-on-Trent to...

    4.85 miles away
  11. Ford Green Hall

    Ford Green Hall is a 17th century timber-framed farmhouse, complete with period garden...

    6.06 miles away
  12. Titanic Brewery

    Titanic Brewery

    North Staffordshire leading local brewer supplying local cask and bottle beer to pubs and...

    7.07 miles away
  13. Dimensions Leisure Centre

    Dimensions is a value for money leisure complex that has first class fitness facility for...

    7.1 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles