To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Leek and Rudyard Lake Steam Railway

Rudyard Station,
Rudyard Road
Rudyard
Leek
Staffordshire
ST13 8PF

Tel: 01538 306704

Trains outside the sheds

Guide Prices

Return Ticket:
Adult :£4.50
Child: £3

Rover Ticket
Adult: £6
Child: £4

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From the A523 Macclesfield Road take the B5331 signposted Rudyard and then turn left just after the railway bridge.

From the A53 take Dunwood Lane (signposted Rudyard) and after approx 2 miles continue through the village and down the hill to the railway bridge, turning right just before it.

TripAdvisor

Facilities

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted

Children

  • Children welcome

Catering

  • Picnic site

Parking

  • Free Parking

Opening Times

Seasonal (1 May 2017 - 31 Oct 2017)

* Please see our website for timetables

What's Nearby

  1. Rudyard Lake

    Rudyard Lake provides some of the most dramatic scenery to be found in the Staffordshire...

    0.56 miles away
  2. Biddulph Grange Country Park

    Biddulph Grange Country Park

    Based on the Victorian theme of landscaped views combined with natural features, the 73...

    1.94 miles away
  3. Nicholson Museum & Art Gallery

    The Nicholson Gallery is housed within the Nicholson Institute and is a living example of...

    1.99 miles away
  1. The Nicholson War Memorial

    Sir Arthur Nicholson presented the memorial to the town in memory of his son who was...

    2.14 miles away
  2. Tittesworth Water

    An ideal part of a great day out in the Peak District National Park. There's something...

    2.74 miles away
  3. Biddulph Grange Garden

    Owned by the National Trust, this Grade 1 listed garden is one of Britain's most exciting...

    4 miles away
  4. The Roaches

    Impressive gritstone edges and craggy rocks loved by walkers and climbers. It groups...

    4 miles away
  5. Rod Wood Nature Reserve

    Despite the name, woodland comprises only a small part of Rod Wood. The site is an...

    4.13 miles away
  6. Greenway Bank Country Park

    Old estate parkland retaining many of the original and interesting historical features...

    4.45 miles away
  7. Ford Green Hall

    Ford Green Hall is a 17th century timber-framed farmhouse, complete with period garden...

    6.06 miles away
  8. Kingsley Bird & Falconry Centre

    Kingsley Bird & Falconry Centre

    Come and marvel at the sight of rare and spectacular owls and birds of prey from around...

    7.16 miles away
  9. Peak Wildlife Park

    Get up-close and personal with four brand new animal walk-through. Inspire your kids and...

    7.17 miles away
  10. Moorcroft Heritage Visitor Centre

    Described as the worlds best kept secret and the jewel in the potteries, a visit will...

    7.28 miles away
  11. Barewall Gallery

    Barewall is a gallery selling original art, limited edition prints and collectable...

    7.37 miles away
  12. Caldon Canal

    Built in 1776, the Caldon Canal is widely seen as one of the most interesting waterways...

    7.67 miles away
  13. Dudson Museum

    Discover the oldest surviving family business in the ceramic tableware industry with 200...

    7.7 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles