To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Chasewater Railway

Pool Lane
Brownhills
Walsall
West Midlands
WS8 7NL

Tel: 01543 452623

Chasewater Railway

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Follow the brown tourism signs on the A5 just south of its junction with the A452, Chester Road.

Public Transport Directions

Accessible by Public Transport: Walsall station is 8 miles away.

TripAdvisor

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Children welcome

Groups

  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups
  • Guided tours for groups

Parking

  • Free Parking

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted
  • Gift shop
  • Smoking allowed

Target Markets

  • Coach parties accepted

Opening Times

2017 Season (1 Mar 2019 - 29 Oct 2019)
SundayOpen
Bank HolidayOpen

* Also open most Saturdays from Easter - October. Selected days in school holidays. See website for details.

What's Nearby

  1. Chasewater Country Park

    An environmentally friendly attraction that includes a visitor centre, lakeside cafe, ...

    1.01 miles away
  2. Museum of Cannock Chase

    The Museum of Cannock Chase illustrates the rich social and industrial heritage of the...

    3.09 miles away
  3. Cannock Chase Visitor Centre

    The Cannock Chase Country Park encompasses 4.5 square miles and lies within an Area of...

    4.55 miles away
  1. Erasmus Darwin House

    Elegant Georgian home of Erasmus Darwin, grandfather of Charles Darwin, leading doctor,...

    4.82 miles away
  2. Lichfield Cathedral

    Lichfield Cathedral is a medieval Cathedral with 3 spires set in its own Close and is...

    4.9 miles away
  3. St John's Hospital

    St John's Lichfield, set in the cathedral city of Lichfield, is one of many historic...

    5 miles away
  4. Samuel Johnson Birthplace Museum

    Discover the life and times of Samuel Johnson, the great man of letters most famously...

    5 miles away
  5. The Old Guildhall Prison Cells

    Explore the city's old prison, on this site since 1548. See original cells, discover the...

    5.03 miles away
  6. Cannock Chase Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty

    Welcome to Cannock Chase - central England's woodland jewel, packed with things to see...

    5.23 miles away
  7. Birches Valley Forest Centre

    Birches Valley Forest Centre is an excellent starting point for an exhilarating day out...

    5.3 miles away
  8. Moseley Old Hall

    Come and experience our tour round this atmospheric Elizabethan farmhouse which hid...

    7.05 miles away
  9. Staffordshire Regiment Museum

    Come and see the Staffordshire Regiment Museum tell the story of the bravery, tenacity...

    7.17 miles away
  10. The Wolseley Centre

    Wolseley Centre is a friendly award winning, welcoming visitor centre and headquarters...

    7.24 miles away
  11. The Animal Zone

    The Rodbaston Animal Zone is home to more than 700 animals of 200 different species...

    7.43 miles away
  12. Blithbury Reindeer Lodge

    Over 150 reindeer roam freely across a beautiful 30-acre site, in the heart of...

    7.53 miles away
  13. Lower Drayton Farm

    This working farm offers family days out at its 'Fun Farm Adventure' alongside paint...

    7.8 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles