To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Santa Specials at Apedale Valley Light Railway

Loomer Road
Chesterton
Newcastle under Lyme
Staffordshire
ST5 7LB

Tel: 0845 0941953

Be greeted by Santa

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
In advance: Adult£4.00 per ticket
In advance: Child£7.00 per ticket
On the day: Adult£5.00 per ticket
On the day: Child:£8.00 per ticket

pre booking is essential

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From the A34 between Newcastle and Talke, take the turning for Chesterton at a roundabout with a McDonalds on the corner; then simply follow the signs for Apedale Country Park.

Public Transport Directions

Nearest railway station is Longport or Stoke which is 2 miles away.

TripAdvisor

Opening Times

Season (9 Dec 2017 - 10 Dec 2017)
Saturday - SundayOpen
Season (16 Dec 2017 - 17 Dec 2017)
Saturday - SundayOpen
Season (23 Dec 2017)
SaturdayOpen

* please see website for train times.

What's Nearby

  1. Apedale Valley Light Railway

    There is something for everyone at Apedale. Young and old will enjoy a great value trip...

    0.14 miles away
  2. Apedale Community Country Park

    Once an Open Cast mining site this park now has 155 hectares of woodland, pools and...

    0.32 miles away
  3. Bateswood Nature Reserve

    61 Acres of grassland and pools with impressive views over the Cheshire plain.

    1.91 miles away
  1. Brampton Museum

    Brampton Museum consists of a number of galleries featuring collections telling the story...

    2.14 miles away
  2. Westport Lake Visitor Centre

    Westport Lake, created alongside the Trent and Mersey Canal is a nature reserve...

    2.38 miles away
  3. Middleport Pottery (Home of Burleigh)

    Middleport Pottery, home of Burleigh, is an exciting visitor destination in the heart of...

    2.4 miles away
  4. Waterworld

    Water World is an Aqua Park built around a wave pool with slides, rides, flumes and...

    2.81 miles away
  5. Barewall Gallery

    Barewall is a gallery selling original art, limited edition prints and collectable...

    2.94 miles away
  6. Etruria Industrial Museum

    Discover how they put the 'bone' in bone china at the last working steam-powered potters...

    3.17 miles away
  7. Moorcroft Heritage Visitor Centre

    Described as the worlds best kept secret and the jewel in the potteries, a visit will...

    3.39 miles away
  8. Dudson Museum

    Discover the oldest surviving family business in the ceramic tableware industry with 200...

    3.56 miles away
  9. The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery

    Discover the world famous Staffordshire Hoard along with the history of the Potteries,...

    3.69 miles away
  10. Spode Museum Trust Heritage Centre

    A fascinating exhibition at Josiah Spode's former pottery, the birthplace of bone china....

    3.78 miles away
  11. Emma Bridgewater Factory

    Come and visit the Emma Bridgewater factory in the heart of the Potteries. Take a...

    4 miles away
  12. Ford Green Hall

    Ford Green Hall is a 17th century timber-framed farmhouse, complete with period garden...

    4.31 miles away
  13. The Trentham Estate

    Peace and quiet, fun and action - there's something for everyone at The Trentham Estate....

    5.5 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles