To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Moorlander Lunch Trains at Churnet Valley Railway

Kingsley and Froghall Station
Froghall
Staffordshire
ST10 2HA

Tel: 01538 758491

The unique dining experience

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Ticket£40.00 per ticket

Pre-booking is essential

Map & Directions

Road Directions

The Churnet Valley railway is accessible from either Cheddleton or Kingsley & Froghall station. Cheddleton is 3 miles south of Leek or 3 miles north of Cellarhead along the A520. Froghall is situated on the A52, Stoke to Ashbourne road. Follow the brown and white tourist signs for either the railway or Alton Towers.

Public Transport Directions

Nearest railway station is Stoke-on-Trent which is 12 miles away.

TripAdvisor

Opening Times

Season (27 Dec 2017)
WednesdayOpen
Season (31 Dec 2017)
SundayOpen

* Departs from Kingsley & Froghall Station:

Please see website for specific dates and exact timings will be confirmed at time of booking.

What's Nearby

  1. Churnet Valley Railway

    The Churnet Valley Railway takes you on a journey back to the classic days of railway...

    0.02 miles away
  2. Caldon Canal

    Built in 1776, the Caldon Canal is widely seen as one of the most interesting waterways...

    0.28 miles away
  3. Froghall Wharf

    Froghall Wharf is within the beautiful Churnet Valley at the end of the Caldon Canal. It...

    0.32 miles away
  1. Kingsley Bird & Falconry Centre

    Kingsley Bird & Falconry Centre

    Come and marvel at the sight of rare and spectacular owls and birds of prey from around...

    0.86 miles away
  2. St Giles' Catholic Church

    St Giles' Catholic Church

    Serving the parish of Cheadle, Staffordshire, St Giles' is considered to be the finest of...

    2.7 miles away
  3. Peak Wildlife Park

    Get up-close and personal with four brand new animal walk-through. Inspire your kids and...

    3.21 miles away
  4. Alton Towers Resort

    Alton Towers Resort is Britain’s Greatest Escape and home to the UK’s favourite theme...

    3.9 miles away
  5. Rod Wood Nature Reserve

    Despite the name, woodland comprises only a small part of Rod Wood. The site is an...

    3.93 miles away
  6. Alton Towers Waterpark

    Soak up some watery fun at the Caribbean themed water park, where you can be blasted up...

    4.49 miles away
  7. Thorswood Nature Reserve

    Whether you’re interested in wildflowers or landscape history, looking for a picnic spot,...

    5.62 miles away
  8. The Nicholson War Memorial

    Sir Arthur Nicholson presented the memorial to the town in memory of his son who was...

    6.24 miles away
  9. Nicholson Museum & Art Gallery

    The Nicholson Gallery is housed within the Nicholson Institute and is a living example of...

    6.37 miles away
  10. Biddulph Grange Country Park

    Biddulph Grange Country Park

    Based on the Victorian theme of landscaped views combined with natural features, the 73...

    6.44 miles away
  11. Weag's Barn Nature Reserve

    Weag’s Barn is only a small part of a larger valley complex, which extends for almost 10...

    6.52 miles away
  12. Ilam Park

    Managed by the National Trust, a beautiful area of open park and woodland, running on...

    6.86 miles away
  13. Wetton Mill

    This quaint epicentre of the Manifold Valley plays host to a redundant corn mill that...

    7.09 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles