To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Follow the Dog Trail

Birches Valley
Cannock Chase AONB
Staffordshire
WS15 2UQ

Tel: 01889 586593

Follow the Dog Trail

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Cannock Chase AONB is located between the towns of Cannock, Hednesford & Rugeley. The Forest Centre can be accessed via the A51 or A34 following directional white on brown signs to the Visitor Centre.

The nearest railway station is Rugeley Town, which is 3 miles away.

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Cannock Chase Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty

    Welcome to Cannock Chase - central England's woodland jewel, packed with things to see...

    0 miles away
  2. Birches Valley Forest Centre

    Birches Valley Forest Centre is an excellent starting point for an exhilarating day out...

    0.09 miles away
  3. Cannock Chase Visitor Centre

    The Cannock Chase Country Park encompasses 4.5 square miles and lies within an Area of...

    1.24 miles away
  1. The Wolseley Centre

    Wolseley Centre is a friendly award winning, welcoming visitor centre and headquarters...

    2.17 miles away
  2. Museum of Cannock Chase

    The Museum of Cannock Chase illustrates the rich social and industrial heritage of the...

    2.66 miles away
  3. Blithbury Reindeer Lodge

    Over 150 reindeer roam freely across a beautiful 30-acre site, in the heart of...

    4.47 miles away
  4. Pasturefields Salt Marsh Nature Reserve

    You might be a long way from the sea, but this unique site provides an unusual taste of...

    5.12 miles away
  5. Chasewater Railway

    Enjoy a 4 mile return railway journey in Chasewater Country Park travelling in heritage...

    5.23 miles away
  6. Blithfield Reservoir

    Blithfield is a large reservoir owned by the South Staffs Water PLC, situated...

    5.36 miles away
  7. Lower Drayton Farm

    This working farm offers family days out at its 'Fun Farm Adventure' alongside paint...

    5.42 miles away
  8. Radford Meadows Nature Reserve

    The Meadows form part of the River Penk floodplain, just one of a number of watercourses...

    5.78 miles away
  9. Chasewater Country Park

    An environmentally friendly attraction that includes a visitor centre, lakeside cafe, ...

    6.23 miles away
  10. The Animal Zone

    The Rodbaston Animal Zone is home to more than 700 animals of 200 different species...

    6.88 miles away
  11. Amerton Farm and Craft Centre

    Plenty to see in lovely surroundings. Tea Room, Craft Centre, Bakery and Farm Shop....

    6.92 miles away
  12. Ancient High House

    Take a walk through time in the largest remaining timber-framed town house in England...

    7.06 miles away
  13. Erasmus Darwin House

    Elegant Georgian home of Erasmus Darwin, grandfather of Charles Darwin, leading doctor,...

    7.5 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles