To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Apedale Valley Light Railway

Loomer Road
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Staffordshire
ST5 7LB

Tel: 0845 094 1953

Stanhope engine

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From the A34 between Newcastle and Talke, take the turning for Chesterton at a roundabout with a McDonalds on the corner; then simply follow the signs for Apedale Country Park.

Accessible by Public Transport: Longport or Stoke station is 2 miles away.

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Apedale Community Country Park

    Once an Open Cast mining site this park now has 155 hectares of woodland, pools and...

    0.46 miles away
  2. Bateswood Nature Reserve

    61 Acres of grassland and pools with impressive views over the Cheshire plain.

    1.94 miles away
  3. Brampton Museum

    Brampton Museum consists of a number of galleries featuring collections telling the story...

    2.23 miles away
  1. Trent Art

    Trent Art specialises in original paintings and works on paper by a wide range of Modern...

    2.31 miles away
  2. Westport Lake Visitor Centre

    Westport Lake, created alongside the Trent and Mersey Canal is a nature reserve...

    2.35 miles away
  3. Middleport Pottery

    Middleport Pottery, home of Burleigh, is an exciting visitor destination in the heart of...

    2.39 miles away
  4. Heritage Canoe Trail

    Stoke-on-Trent's Heritage Canoe Trail has been created for paddlers of any ability to...

    2.43 miles away
  5. New Vic Theatre

    A world famous theatre-in-the-round presenting plays, musicals, concerts, and more....

    2.44 miles away
  6. Waterworld

    Water World is an Aqua Park built around a wave pool with slides, rides, flumes and...

    2.85 miles away
  7. Barewall Gallery

    Barewall is a gallery selling original art, limited edition prints and collectable...

    2.93 miles away
  8. Dimensions Leisure Centre

    Dimensions is a value for money leisure complex that has first class fitness facility for...

    3.05 miles away
  9. Etruria Industrial Museum

    Discover how they put the 'bone' in bone china at the last working steam-powered potters...

    3.23 miles away
  10. Titanic Brewery

    Titanic Brewery

    North Staffordshire leading local brewer supplying local cask and bottle beer to pubs and...

    3.29 miles away
  11. Moorcroft Heritage Visitor Centre

    Described as the worlds best kept secret and the jewel in the potteries, a visit will...

    3.4 miles away
  12. Dudson Museum

    Discover the oldest surviving family business in the ceramic tableware industry with 200...

    3.59 miles away
  13. The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery

    Discover the world famous Staffordshire Hoard along with the history of the Potteries,...

    3.74 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles