translate icon

Destination Staffordshire Privacy Policy

Destination Staffordshire is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to http://www.enjoystaffordshire.com/default.aspx . Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. Destination Staffordshire may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting. You should check this website from time to time to review the then current Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or concerns about this website or this Privacy Policy please write to: Destination Staffordshire, c/o Staffordshire County Council, Wedgwood Building, Tipping Street, Stafford, ST16 2DH.

Staffordshire County Council ("we" or "our" or "us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (and any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you from our website (www.enjoystaffordshire.co.uk, enjoystaffordshire.com, destinationstaffordshire.com, thrillhopper.com, thrillhopper.co.uk, tasteofstaffordshire.com, tasteofstaffordshire.co.uk, greatgardensuk.co.uk) ("Website"), or that you provide to us by other means or will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Staffordshire County Council.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.

Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to make our Website work and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.

To speed up your searches.

To recognise you when you return to our Website.

The cookies used on our Website are:

ASP.NET_SessionId - This cookie is essential for the operation and navigation of the website. The cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

ASPSESSIONIDS******* - This cookie is used to report website 404 errors to our website host. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz - These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

dmsTPC - This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of Google Analytics cookies on the Enjoy Staffordshire. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links and cookies

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

We may display either (or both) of the following widgets:

Feed widgets (widgets that display a feed from our social network page). These widgets do not create a cookie.

Sharing widgets (widgets such as Facebook Like, Twitter Share or AddThis) which enable you to share content of Enjoy Staffordshire to your friends or followers. By default these do not create a cookie until you have clicked on the graphic or icon representing the sharing network you would like to use. By clicking the graphic or icon you consent to transmitting data to the respective social network.

Facebook's privacy policy on social plugins: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin.

Twitter's privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: https://twitter.com/privacy.

AddThis' privacy policy on cookies and information sharing: http://addthis.com/privacy

Where we store your personal data

As our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and European Directive 95/46 and 2002/58. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

To regularly update you about our services and promotions in Newsletters.

We may also use your data, or permit affiliates to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, text, post or telephone.

Where we permit our affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

You can request that we stop using your information in this manner at any time by writing to or emailing us at the address set out below and quoting ‘Privacy Change’.

Destination Staffordshire, c/o Staffordshire County Council, Wedgwood Building, Tipping Street, Stafford, ST16 2DH. mailto:info@enjoystaffordshire.com

Please note that we will deal with your request promptly but you may receive information for a short period after your request whilst we update your records.

Disclosure of your information

The only parties to whom we may disclose your information are as follows:

The proprietors of the properties in respect of which you have submitted a booking request
Our employees, sub-contractors or agents who process the information for the purposes for which you have made it available to us
Our suppliers, partners, advisers and auditors who may have incidental or necessary access to your information in the process of providing services to us, however they will be obliged to treat your information as confidential
Other members in our group of companies (including any subsidiaries and holding companies).
Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent. We will not disclose information to any third party for their marketing purposes.

Accessing and updating

You are entitled to see the information held about you if you wish to do this, please contact Destination Staffordshire, c/o Staffordshire County Council, Wedgwood Building, Tipping Street, Stafford ST16 2DH. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with full details of the information we hold about you. If you contact us to amend or update the data held to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date there will not be any fee charged.

You are accepting third-party cookies. powered by NVG